New Mexico
[…] New Mexico

JURISDICTIONAL END OF MARRIAGE DATE: Date of Divorce. If not Divorced use current date.

STATE TYPE FOR PENSION EVALUATION: New Mexico is a "community property" state. Upon granting a decree of dissolution of marriage, the court in New Mexico will set aside to each spouse that party's separate property and distribute the community and quasi community property between the parties and the court deems equitable and just.

[New Mexico Statutes Annotated; Article 4, Sections 40-3-8 and 40-4-7].


N.M. STAT. ANN. § 40-3-8

A. "Separate property's means:

(1) property acquired by either spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage;

(2) property acquired after entry of a decree entered pursuant to Section 40-4-3NMSA 1978, unless the decree provides otherwise;

(3) property designated as separate property by a judgment or decree of any court having jurisdiction;

(4) property acquired by either spouse by gift, bequest, devise or descent; and

(5) property designated as separate property by a written agreement between the spouses, including a deed or other written agreement concerning property held by the spouses as joint tenants or tenants in common in which the property is designated as separate property.

B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, "community property" means property acquired by either or both spouses during marriage which is not separate property.