Establishing the value of a defined contribution plan is easy. Just read
[…] dollar value may be accurately divided into equal "shares,"
even if one spouse keeps the plan and pays the court decreed equal share
of the plan's dollar value to the other (that payment made at antitrust cases.
The largest tangible asset form of savings is "Owner Occupied Homes"
and the largest intangible asset is "Insurance and Pension Reserves."
The Economic Report of the President to Congress, Table B-26, at 328 (U.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. (1992). 3 See, e.g., White
v. White, 324 S.E.2d 829, 832 (N.C. 1985) (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT. §
50-20(c) and stating that "equal division is made mandatory 'unless
the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.'");
see also Coleman v. Coleman, 365 S.E.2d 178 (N.C. Ct. App. 1988). Virtually
every state that has an equitable distribution statute has a case that
states equitable means equal, unless special circumstances are present.
In contrast, if the pension plan is a defined benefit plan, the quest for