Military Benefits
[…] military retired pay; this ruling is in accord with Mansell.
Utah
Divisible. Greene v. Greene, 751 P.2d 827 (Utah Ct. App. 1988). The case
clarifies that nonvested pensions can be divided under Utah law, and in
dicta it suggests that only disposable retired pay is divisible, not gross
retired pay. But see Maxwell v. Maxwell, 796 P.2d 403 (Utah App. 1990)
(because of a stipulation between the parties, the court ordered a military
retiree to pay his ex-wife one-half the amount he had overwithheld from
his retired pay for taxes).
Vermont
Probably divisible. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 751 (1988) provides
that "The court shall settle the rights of the parties to their property
by...equit[able] divi[sion]. All property owed by either or both parties,
however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of
the court. Title to the property . . . shall be immaterial, except where
equitable distribution can be made without disturbing separate property."
The Conneticut Supreme Court recently held in Krafik v. Krafik, 21 Fam.
Law Rep. 1536 (1995), that vested pension benefits are divisible as marital
property in divorce. Although the issue was not raised in Krafik, the
court noted that the legislative and logical basis for dividing vested