Military Benefits
[…] Utah
Divisible. Greene v. Greene, 751 P.2d 827 (Utah Ct. App. 1988). The case clarifies that non-vested pensions can be divided under Utah law, and in dicta it suggests that only disposable retired pay is divisible, not gross retired pay. But see Maxwell v. Maxwell, 796 P.2d 403 (Utah App. 1990) (because of a stipulation between the parties, the court ordered a military retiree to pay his ex-wife one-half the amount he had overwithheld from his retired pay for taxes).
Vermont
Probably divisible. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 751 (1988) provides that "The court shall settle the rights of the parties to their property by...equit[able] divi[sion]. All property owed by either or both parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Title to the property . . . shall be immaterial, except where equitable distribution can be made without disturbing separate property." The Conneticut Supreme Court recently held in Krafik v. Krafik, 21 Fam. Law Rep. 1536 (1995), that vested pension benefits are divisible as marital property in divorce.